Results & Reports 2018

May Driffield Show

Saturdays Terrier Racing Champion was Shirley Witts Midge and reserve was Sally with Lulu

Saturdays Straight Racing Under 23" Champion was Emma Sandman's Bella and reserve was Caroline Ewing's Baloo

Saturdays Coursing Champion was Dave Holland's Pippa and reserve was Jane Davies Ness

Saturdays Hurdles Champion was Joe Blackhams Max and reserve was Carol Brannans Apache

Saturdays Straight Racing Over 23" Champion was Caroline Ewing's Ozzy and reserve was Steven Taylor's Joey 

Saturdays Charity Class winners were Charley Martin with Spirit, Jane Davies with Hetty, Terry Downes with Ruthy

Saturdays Show Champion was John Hoyland with Desmond and Reserve was Terry Downes with Ruthy

Saturdays Puppy Champion was Emma Mc Garrigle with Ted and Reserve was Jane Davies with Bridget

Saturdays Child Handler Champion was Chelsea Handley and Reserve was Patrick Giles

Saturdays Puppy Terrier Champion was Steve Holly's Bob and Reserve was Bob Gibson's Timmy

Saturdays Terrier Show Champion was Dave Massey's Honest and Reserve was Bob Gibson's Bonzo

Saturdays Open Obedience Champion was Carol Brannans Cotton

Saturdays Novice Obedience Champion was Stewart Browns Ruby and Reserve was Gemma Barons Spirit



Sundays Open Obedience Champion Lesley Edwards with Thimble

Sundays Show Champion Tony Wheal with Jack Reserve was Emma Sandham’s Skye

Sunday's Terrier Champion was Steve Holly's Bob and Reserve was Bob Gibsons Timmy

Sundays Open Obedience Champion was Lesley Edwards with Thimble Reserve Champion was Carol Brannans Cotton

Sundays Novice Obedience Champion was D. Greenwoods Moss

Sundays Straight Racing Under 23" Champion was Matt Keating's Bandit and Reserve was Emma Sandman's Bella

Sundays Coursing Champion was Dave Thomas's Trigger and Reserve was Corrine Bamfords Rosie

Sundays Over 23" Straight Racing Champion was Charlotte Munday Doris and Reserve was Wayne Sharmans Thor

Sundays Terrier Racing Champion was Corrine Bamford with Biscuit and Reserve was Tony Lindsey's Buster

Sundays Child Handler Champion was Jessica Allot and Reserve was Chelsea Handley 

Sundays Puppy Champion was Jane Davies Bridget Reserve was Joe Stones Gracie

Sundays Hurdles Champion was Carol Brannans Sox and Reserve was David Ewing's Ozzy

Sundays Terrier Puppy Champion was Steve Holly's Bob Reserve was Bob Gibson's Timmy


April Brailes Show

The National Lurcher and Racing Club would like to start by thanking everyone who helped out and worked so hard - Sue Hallam; Derek and Jane Hayes who did a fantastic raffle; Laura the cook who also did a fantastic job working all day in the kitchen;Emma and Foggy; Shirene Smith; Jane Davies; Lee Munday; Charlotte Munday; Sam Davidson; Jo Stones; Mark and Jane Handley; Simon and Lillie; Chelsea Handley for driving the quad; Kieth and Jenny; Paul Pickeringand Jenna Draycott. We hope we haven't missed anyone.

The results of the field events were as follows:

SIMULATED COURSING CHAMPION was Vicky Steadman with Heidi and Reserve was Mark Handley with Thistle.

UNDER 23" STRAIGHT RACING CHAMPION was Chris Price with Austin and Reserve was Matt Keating with Bandit.

OVERS STRAIGHT RACING CHAMPION was Lauren Thomas with Pirate and Reserve was Wayne Sharman with Thor.

HURDLES CHAMPION was John Miles with Tan and Reserve was Lauren Thomas with Hunter.

SHOW CHAMPION CHAMPION was Lesley Edwards with Thimble and Reserve was Alys Hulland with Milly.

PUPPY CHAMPION CHAMPION was Jane Davies with Bridget and Reserve was Karen Faint with Max.

CHILD HANDLER CHAMPION was Chelsea Handley and Reserve was Leah Dryden.

MEMBERS CHAMPION CHAMPION was Shirene Smith Reserve was Mark Handley and in third place was Emma Sandham.

We would like to thank Tom Pickering for Judging the Show.

 OBEDIENCE ;TEST 1 CHAMPION was John Miles with Lou on 48 points and reserve was Alex Courton with Archie on 35 points.

TEST 2 CHAMPION was Vicky Steadman with Heidi on 70 points and reserve was Sandra Whitmore with Chase on 69 points.

We would like to thank Lana Gazder for running this event for us it was very popular. Well done to everyone who took part.

The Charity class will be donated to Tracey Beuchamp who does excellent work rehoming Lurchers. 

Thankyou to everyone who attended it was a great day with 3 cards of Simulated Coursing which gives you an idea of how many people were there. We do hope that you all had a good day. Photos will follow so look out for those.

Many thanks to all of you and once again to Nicky and Lauren Thomas for sponsoring the Field Events , from all of us at NL&RC.